Privacy Policy

Omnis iste natus error sit voluptatem accusantium doloremque

 

Information about our Organization and Website as required by Italian law article 13 D.Lgs n.196/2003

ŌdeXa Spa respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. We provide this Privacy Statement to inform you of our Privacy Policy and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected online and how that information is used. This website is governed in accordance with the laws of Italy. The courts of Italy shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising out of your use of this website. The ŌdeXa Spa website is owned by ŌdeXa Spa, via Cesare Cantù 1, 20123 Milano, Italia

Data automatically collected

When you visit the site ŌdeXa Spa without being logged in, your presence on the site is anonymous. Personal information like name, address, mail address and phone number are not collected when you visit the website. We log visitor’s domain and IP address automatically; this information does not identify you as an individual, but only the computer that is being used to view the website. This data is used to see where the website is being used in the world to ensure coverage, and for click stream analysis to help better understand site usage, so that we can improve our service to you. We do not link information automatically logged by such means with personal data about specific individuals.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer as a result of visiting a web site. This allows the site to know that you have visited before and in some cases can be used to record your preferences. We do not use cookies on your PC to store information.

Data collection and use

When you request information through this site, we may need to know some personal information about you. When emailing us, or subscribing for free news or information we need your e-mail address, name and other limited personal identifiers, typically name, address and contact number. If you chose to purchase information, goods, products or services, we will usually require some additional limited financial details. Where you request employment related services or products we will usually need limited data about personal identifiers, education, employment, family and financial details. Your personal data will be processed to provide information, goods, products and services you request in the form that you require. If we require sensitive personal data then we will ensure that the collection and use is in strict accordance with the principles of data protection and data privacy of the applicable legislation set out below. We may appoint third party organisations to assist us in providing you with the information, goods, products and services you request. In these circumstances, we will take steps to ensure that your personal information is held in strict accordance with our privacy policy and is only used for the purpose of fulfilling your request. Except as set out above, we will not pass your details to anyone else outside ŌdeXa Spa without your permission. Since ŌdeXa Spa operates globally, the information you submit may be transferred outside of Italy. This and all other transmissions will remain secure and under our control. By clicking the ‘I accept’ button where you offer your information in return for information, goods, products and services, you consent to such a transfer. If we look to use your personal data for a new purpose, beyond what it was originally provided for, we will ask for your consent. You can choose to provide this consent in advance by indicating in the ‘opt-in’ box at the point that personal data is collected.

Data retention

Data is held for the lifetime your subscription is active for the purposes of contacting you effectively after which time it is depersonalised and non-identifiable. We do not collect any additional information about you other than that outlined above.

Access to your personal data

To enquire about accessing your personal data, or if you have any questions relating to ŌdeXa Spa’s data privacy policy please email webmaster@ŌdeXa.com We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data that we keep about you, within 40 days, although we will require proof of your identity before disclosing that data. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold on you and, where appropriate, you may have the data: erased, rectified, amended or completed. We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal. You will be able to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Disclosure and visitor choice

You may unsubscribe or opt-out of services at any time. Where we disclose your personal data for those purposes stated, we provide you with the means to opt-out of disclosure by either indicating in a box at the point of the website where personal data is collected or by sending an email to webmaster@ŌdeXa.com Where we disclose your personal data for purposes, which are different to those stated, we offer you the opportunity to consent prior to disclosure.

Security

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control that complies fully with data privacy & protection legislation appropriate to the jurisdiction applicable to the website. The security measures are designed to prevent unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. At present we do not give visitors to our website the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data.

Privacy compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instruments: Italian D.Lgs. 196/2003, Direttiva UE sulla Protezione dei Dati 95/46/EC e Direttiva UE sui Dati Personali nelle Comunicazioni Elettroniche 02/58/EC. Data privacy legislation is subject to revision and we strongly suggest that you regularly check our privacy statement.

Hyperlinks

The ŌdeXa Spa website may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the ŌdeXa Spa website. ŌdeXa Spa does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from ŌdeXa Spa’s. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. The ŌdeXa Spa Privacy Statement does not cover the personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company before submitting your personal information. Some third-party companies may choose to share their personal data with ŌdeXa Spa; that sharing is governed by that third-party company’s privacy policy.

Contacts

For any information regarding this website, please refer to Nicolò Reale (webmaster@ŌdeXa.com)